Effects of glycogen-loading on recovery process after muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Takaaki  八戸学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00461707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masanobu  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 筋疲労 / 回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was to investigate whether extension of exercise time associated with glycogen-loading influence on recovery process after muscle fatigue. As the result of performing glycogen-loading to rat, both muscle glycogen content and fatigue resistance increases, but there were no effect on both tetanic tension and function of sarcoplasmic reticulum in recovery process from fatigue. Therefore, it was suggested that glycogen-loading has no effect on recovery process after muscle fatigue.