| Project/Area Number |
24500813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Minoru 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (40209317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Kenichi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40143979)
HIDAKA Hiroya 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (10362138)
HIROTA Naoko 松本大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60218857)
ICHIKAWA Motoki 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60223088)
YOKOKAWA Yoshiharu 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (50362140)
SAKAGUCHI Shigeko 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90126863)
| Research Collaborator |
KIDOGUCHI Shuhei 信州大学, 大学院医学系研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 保健健康管理 / 青少年 / 生活習慣病予防 / 地域連携 / 生活習慣病 / 学校健診 / 脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病予防外来 / 社会啓発活動 / 自治体との連携 / 検査基準値 / ピロリ菌 / HDLコレステロール / 学校遠隔健康教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present project was designed to establish the stronghold of community-based health educational system for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases among children, adolescents, and young adults. We got several scientific achievements, including the relationship between serum HDL-C and lifestyle habits, reference values for biomarkers for lifestyle-related diseases, prevalence of helicobacter pylori infection, and serum fatty acids among school children. We also had social enlightening activities, such as health-related lectures for citizens and outpatient clinic for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases and “Demae” clinic for school children and their parents. Furthermore, we developed remote health support system using TV meeting system. Based on these results, we established the health educational programs on prevention of lifestyle-related diseases among school children. Thus, this project might contribute to establish the community-based health educational system.