Project/Area Number |
24500831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA YUSAKU 明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (50245156)
HASHIMOTO SAYURI 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10334054)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レジリエンス / 精神健康度 / 自己イメージ / ストレスマネジメント / e-learning / 大学生 / ストレス / elearning |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed and utilized a web-based program encouraging resilience for university students, and to examine the effects of the program. For the first step, a program consisting of five modules was planned. For the second step, we utilized the resilience strategy program on the web, and studied the short-term effectiveness and implementation potential based on state of psychological index and sense of usage. After the intervention, improvements in state of psychological index were confirmed. For the final stage, the usefulness of the web-based resilience strategy program was studied. Results of improvement in self-image, improvement in resilience and reduction in depression persisted for up to roughly one month afterwards, while only results of improvement in resilience persisted three months afterwards. In conclusion, this program is effective in the reconstruction of the self-image of university students, as well as the improvement of resilience and mental health.