Association of neighborhood and family environments with daily physical activity in elementary school children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chiaki  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40369616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Masayoshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50274171)
INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
TANAKA Maki  京都聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (10537989)
TANAKA Shigeho  (独)国立健康, 栄養研究所・基礎栄養研究部, 部長 (50251426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学生 / 身体活動 / 環境 / 保護者 / 加速度計 / 身体活動量 / 親子 / 子ども / 居住地域環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to examine the effect of epoch length (60s and 10s epochs) on the relationships between moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) estimates using a triaxial accelerometer (Active style Pro) and health-related outcomes in children and adults. This study also examined the association between perceived neighborhood environment and physical activity for their parents among Japanese elementary school children.
There were similar relationships with health-related outcomes by epoch lengths in both children and adults. The perceived neighborhood environment and MVPA were correlated in children living in Tokyo and Sagamihara or Kyoto. On the other hand, children’s MVPA were not associated with maternal or paternal MVPA.