Development of assessment measures to evaluate the effectiveness of a cognitive behavioral therapy-based stress management program for children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hironori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70284130)
Research Collaborator OSAWA Chihaya
NARUKAWA Ryo
KAWAGOE Anri
TABEI Miki
WATANABE Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 認知行動療法 / 児童生徒 / 社会的スキル訓練 / 注意の偏り / 行動活性化療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined measures to assess variables that moderate the effects of a classroom-based cognitive behavioral therapy-based stress management program for children and adolescents. For this purpose, the effects of a stress management program that consisted of specific stress-inducing scenarios was examined. Results showed that changes in context-matching values and attentional bias toward rewards, and anger-inducing stimuli enhanced the effects of the stress management program. These results indicate the usefulness of the measures in assessing these variables.