Research about the mechanism by which physiological exercise indicates the myocardial protection of the senior citizen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigehito  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30143176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Toshiaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40293641)
三村 真一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30625471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / NO代謝産物 / 心筋虚血 / 高齢ラット / 運動負荷 / 高齢者の運動 / 自律神経系 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 孤立心筋モデル / 運動療法 / 虚血・再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In retired rats, we could not find the effect of physical training on the cardiac function, and the area of infarction after ischemia/reperfusion injury. But we found the significant decrease in the body weight in trained group. Though we couldn't find the cardio protective effect of physical training, our results may be useful in researching the future study in this field. In the last year, we researched about the change of the cardiovascular system after exercise between the senior people (more than 65 years old) and non-senior people (less than 50 years old). We found the decrease in sympathetic nerve tone and systolic blood pressure after examination in both group. Moreover in cold period, we found the tissue perfusion index which couldn't be measured before examination became measurable after examination.