Mechanisms of insulin resistance after 24 hours physical inactivity in murine soleus muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI SAORI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00450560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Keisyoku  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50175460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋細胞内脂質 / 不活動 / 細胞内脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical inactivity induce insulin resistance. To elucidate its mechanism, we performed hind-limb cast immobilization (HCI) for 24 hours in C57BL6J mice and investigated ex-vivo insulin-stimulated 2-deoxy glucose uptake, insulin signal transduction and lipid composition in soleus muscle. 24h HCI induced insulin resistance in skeletal muscle with impaired insulin signal. In parallel these chenges, 24h HCI dramatically increased intramyocellular diacylglycerol (IMDG). Associated with the IMDG accumulation, expression and activity of lipid metabolism enzymes, which induce diacylglycerol accumulation, was increased after 24h HCI. These data suggested that 24h HCI induce insulin resistance through IMDG accumulation in skeletal muscle. Given that increased lipid metabolism enzymes activity and expression might be involved in the mechanism of IMDG accumulation by 24h HCI.