Development of Color Measurement System by LED Standard Illuminant and Color Rendering Property System for LED Lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA YURIKA  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究室長 (00416314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Takeru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (10416315)
SAITO Mamoru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 環境技術部, 研究室長 (20416358)
KITAGUCHI Katsuhisa  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 環境技術部, 研究員 (30416359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLED光源 / 演色性 / 分光分布 / 色差 / 標準光源 / 拡散透過率 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pseudo-white LED is composed of a blue light emission diode and a yellow fluorescent material, and the spectrum is different from the other general white light sources. It causes the problem of color shift of object surface color under the LED illumination.
In order to solve the problem, the new color simulation system for LED illuminant was studied. We calculate the color rendering properties of pseudo-white LED lamps with various kinds of hue,value and chroma of object surface colors, and investigate the relationship between the color rendering properties of pseudo-white LED and the colorimetry L*a*b* values which match with human visual sence. From the results, the pseudo-white LED has a large amount of special color shift, depending on the hue of the surface color. It arises from the peak strength and wavelength of the spectral distribution of the pseudo-white LED.