Calorie Balance,aging and wnt signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokuo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30192412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt and its corecptors, low density lipoprotein receptor related proteins (LRP5/6),play a key role in the metabolism of calcium, glucose and lipids. Mutations in LRP5 cause osteoporosis psudoglioma (OPPG) in humans, whereas rare point mutation in LRP6 leads to autosomal dominant atherosclerosis, combined hyperlipidemia, and fatty liver disease. To study the effects of wnts in lipid and glucose metabolism and aging related diseases, wnt3a, wnt4 and wnt5a proteins are overexpressed in HEK293 cells using wnt-depleted medium or chemically defined serum-free medium, and purified without using detergents. The purified wnt proteins appeared as several protein bands ranging at 39-80 kDa, suggesting the presence of molecular variants. In addition, I also purified and identified a wnt-induced protein. The effects of purified wnt proteins and its induced protein on cell-proliferation and glucose metabolism were examined. Animal studies on the effects of these proteins are underway.