A novel pathogenic and defence mechanisms in diabetic angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University (2013-2014)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI-FUKATSU Kayoko  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70338903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideyo  新潟大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (60235380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性血管障害 / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮細胞 / 培養細胞 / グルタチオン / 糖尿病 / 血管障害 / 鉄 / 生理活性 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the novel mechanism involved in oxidative stress-mediated diabetic angiopathy, we focused on function of the glutathione (GSH) redox cycle in endothelial cells. In diabetes model human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) of the living state, the H2O2 scavenging activity via the GSH cycle was significantly reduced. We have carried out the synthesis of the causative agent. Although the synthetic compound was initially unstable, it was possible to obtain a final stable compound at a high purity. We found that this compound inhibits the H2O2 scavenging enzyme. As a protective factor of diabetic angiopathy, we found that myricetin, a food ingredient, inhibits apoptosis in diabetes model HUVEC. These substances may, at least in part, be directly involved in a novel mechanism leading from hyperglycemia to develop vascular injury.