Elucidation of lifestyle-related disease prevention effect of local vegetables and its application to the activation of local industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA-YUASA Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 生活習慣病 / 食品成分 / アルコール性肝疾患 / 肥満 / 創傷治癒 / なにわ伝統野菜 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 地域連携 / 脂肪細胞 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the scientific knowledge about the preventive effect of lifestyle-related diseases by local traditional vegetables in Osaka, Japan, we examined the effect of an extract of Tamatsukurikuromon-shirouri (TS), a Japanese pickling melon (Cucumis Melo var. Conomon), on ethanol-induced liver injury, obesity and skin wound healing. As a result, the extract of TS had an ability of prevent of ethanol-induced liver injury and obesity. The extract of TS had also the promotive activity of skin wound healing. However, the extract of Shirouri, a popular pickled melon had no effect.