The investigation of the interaction between insulin sensitivity and fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2014)
Saitama Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO Hosaka  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60403698)
Research Collaborator SAKAUE Hiroshi  徳島大学大学院, 栄養生命学教育部, 教授 (60372645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsglut4 / トランスロケーション / 細胞骨格 / 脂肪酸 / GLUT4 / 脂肪合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin stimulates GLUT4 vesicle recruitment from its intracellular storage site to the PM. Cysteine string protein 1 (CSP1) is a SNARE-binding protein involved in the vesicular trafficking of neurotransmitters and other exocytic processes. In this study, we found that CSP1 is involved in insulin resistance by interrupting GLUT4 vesicle docking with the PM.
The fatty acid binding protein X has reported to bind CSP1. The down-regulation of fatty acid binding protein X increases the CSP1 expression and decrease the insulin stimulated GLUT4 translocation. We are now investigating and confirming the preliminary result about the role of the fatty acid binding protein X in GLUT4 translocation and diabetes to exam the interaction with specific fatty acid and cytoskeleton and analyze the knockout mice, belonging to find the new targets of diabetes treatment.