Effects of the mixture of an oral nutritional product and health food material on inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Takeshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (00217241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIGUCHI Takashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40198974)
ITO Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50273355)
SHIMPO Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 教授 (10142580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデキストラン硫酸ナトリウム / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / GFO混合物 / 高温高圧処理ニンニク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis is an important risk factor for colon cancer. Therefore, its prevention and symptom improvement are key factors for decreasing colon cancer rates. We previously reported the effects of the oral administration of a three-component mixture (GFO) containing glutamine (G), soluble fiber (F), and oligosaccharide (O) with the same constituents of the oral nutritional product GFO in a dextran sulfate sodium-induced ulcerative colitis mouse model, and indicated that the underlying mechanism involved colonic mucosal protection.We herein investigated the effects of the simultaneous administration of GFO and high temperature and pressure-treated garlic (GFO-H) as a health food material, which may inhibit the secretion of inflammatory cytokines. As a result, GFO-H prevented the length of the colon from being shortened; however, it did not show additive effects, indicating the necessity of examining methods to appropriately administer it.