Project/Area Number |
24501011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Kentarou 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20088206)
KABA Naoko 近畿大学, 農学部, 助手 (40441000)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Shigeru
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨密度 / 栄養 / 運動 / 子供 / 学校給食 / 骨粗鬆症 / 成長期 / 重回帰分析 / 給食 / 骨量 / 子ども |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bone mass and lifestyle of Japanese growing children were investigated longitudinally. The aim of study was to search for the promotion factors of bone growth in children. The bone area ratio of the right calcaneus was evaluated by quantitative ultrasound. Multiple regression analysis demonstrated that calcium and copper were positive influential factors of bone growth for males. For females, vitamin C and BMI were positive influential factors of bone growth. We also examined the effect of School Lunch on bone between elementary school children attending schools that do not enforce School Lunch (the box-lunch group), in which children bring box lunches from home, and those that enforce School Lunch (the school-lunch group).The study subjects were fourth grade students. The bone area ratios of children in the school-lunch group were higher than those of children in the box-lunch group. This tendency did not change even after adjustment for the confounding factors.