Isolation of ingredients activating mucosal immunity from food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISEGAWA Yuji  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20184583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsはと麦茶 / はと麦 / 大豆 / 大麦 / 抗インフルエンザ / 食品 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 粘膜免疫 / 抗ウイルス効果 / 抗菌効果 / アジュバント / 抗ウイルス作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A commercial adlay tea preperation made by the extracts of seeds of adlay, naked barley and cassia, soybean inhibited the multiplication of influenza viruses, when they were added to the culture medium of the virus-infected cells at a dose of the concentration suitable for drinking. The commercial adlay tea preperation inhibited the multiplication of various kinds, H1N1, H3N2, and B types, of influenza viruses included tamiflu-resistant viruses. The antiviral activity for influenza virus depended on the components of the seed grinds of adlay and naked barley, and soy bean grinds, except cassia seed. The adlay tea inhibited influenza virus infection during both the period of the adsorption to the cell of the virus and the period of the virus replication. It was shown that adlay tea might contain some kinds of inhibitory substance components against the viral infection some of which were isoflavones, daidzein and glycitein.