Development of thermochromic teaching materials at which the temperature that the color change takes place can be controlled arbitrarily and which teachers and pupils can readily prepare
Project/Area Number |
24501047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サーモクロミズム / 化学 / 教材 / 塩化コバルト / 固体アルコール / 金属錯体 / 脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new reversible thermochromic system applicable to teaching materials is developed. In the reaction system consisting of cobalt(II) chloride hexahydrate and solid alcohol, a pink coloration of the mixture due to CoCl2・6H2O at room temperature is changed to a blue one seems to be due to anhydrous CoCl2, at the same time as solid alcohol melts upon heating. Thus, the temperature at which the color change takes place can be controlled arbitrarily to a certain extent by selecting solid alcohol appropriately. Using this reaction, teachers and also pupils can readily prepare the ‘thermo-sheet’ by mixing two commercial reagents and laminating the powder obtained.