Development of the teaching materials with a male sterility plant in the unit "Pollination and fruition of plants"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Shigeaki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科教材開発 / 植物の生殖 / 雄性不稔 / カタバミ / 自然科学教育 / 植物教材開発 / 育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 5th grade elementary sciences, sexual reproduction of the plants is taken in the unit "Pollination and fruition of plants". Almost textbooks of the elementary sciences introduce pumpkin or plants of Cucurbitaceae as the teaching materials in this unit. Female flowers of these plants make it easy to control artificial pollination, but most flowers are male flowers and female flowers were one tenth or less of the male flowers.
A new teaching plant material with many female flowers or equivalent male sterility flowers must improve the practice of the unit. A male sterile Oxalis corniculata plant has been cultured in the laboratory through vegetative propagation. With four strains of male fertile O. corniculata (wild type) that can restore fertility of the sterile plant, 7 strains which can make male sterile plants to set seeds that grow to the same male sterile plants were obtained through this study.