Study on wasan and sangaku as geometric teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Koichi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80173235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 直道  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452698)
河村 泰之  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80369967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和算 / 算額 / 現代解 / 教材開発 / アプリケーション / 展示会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The words "Wasan" and "Sangaku" are newly added to the commentary to the curriculum guidelines. And, academic research on wasan and sangaku has also been actively made, mainly by the Japan Mathematical History Society. However, there are only very few research presentations on mathematics education research conferences. As a matter of fact, there are many teachers who do not know how to deal with wasan or sangaku to their class. In this research, we study the sangaku in Ehime prefecture, and also develop teaching materials to effectively introduce wasan and sangaku into class.