Web-based interactive 3D electromagnetic visualization for education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40249777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学教育 / シミュレーション / 電磁気学 / 教育 / 電磁界シミュレーション / タブレットPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the electrical and electronic systems of the Department of technical colleges and universities, electromagnetism is the foundation courses. But for beginners, the acquisition is said to be very difficult. The reasons that the basic law for electromagnetism , "Maxwell's equation" is accompanied by a three-dimensional interaction of the time domain of the electric and magnetic fields. Electromagnetic field are commonly visualized in 2D graphics for teaching. Existing software are often proprietary and lack of interactive navigation capability for web users. A direct web-based visualization system with real-time interactive rendering capability can benefit EM education. This study demonstrates a pilot HTML5 deployment using WebGL-based browser with 3D graphics rendering power for electromagnetic data visualization.