| Project/Area Number |
24501122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2014-2015) Tohoku University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Machi 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (10534901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUNO Kiiko 成蹊大学, 高等教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (90316935)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURITA Kayoko 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (50415923)
| Research Collaborator |
ICHINOSE Hiroki 多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 職場における他者支援 / リフレクション手法 / URA / FD担当者 / 専門性開発手法 / リフレクション / 専門性開発 / レビュー / 他者支援 / 教育工学 / 高等教育 / FD / 専門職アイデンティティ形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project developed a model to support professional development of the third space professionals in the university such as the faculty developer and the university research administrator. The characteristics of those third space professionals include ambiguities with job boundaries, responsibilities, lack of career path, unclear competencies, and so on. In this model, we used the concept of guide runner (Bansosha) to design a model that could be embedded into the everyday life of the third space professionals which would encourage critical reflection and the development their practice using a peer as a guide. In this model, the guide too, develops through the dialogue with their colleague, ensuring that both have opportunities to reflect and enhance their practice.