Development of a learning system for electrical and electronic circuits using traditional classrooms, experiments, and e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hirofumi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80250512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / 電気回路 / 電子回路 / Moodle / マイコン / マイコンボード / 学習支援 / 教材開発 / moodle / HTML5 / JavaScript / 仮想実験 / タブレット / Arduino / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moodle is an open-source learning platform that brings together traditional classrooms, experiments, and e-learning. In this research, we first investigated how we could use Moodle in classes related to electrical and electronic circuits. Next, we developed software for simulating circuits with HTML5 and JavaScript as well as educational resources that allow students to learn using personal computers and basic experiments on electrical and electronic circuits in conjunction with circuits, networks, and programming. We then evaluated the results of introducing these teaching materials to an actual class. Finally, we proceeded to standardize our teaching materials to allow Moodle to be expanded into related subjects. As a result, we were able to make a basic IT-supported approach to education possible in the field of electrical and electronic circuits. We must now build on these results to move towards the completion and standardization of the educational content we have developed.