Faculty Development Programs for Graduate Students and Physical Education Teachers in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsunori  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70225499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Atsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40241161)
SAGA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30261788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学体育 / 高等教育 / FDプログラム / 分野別FD / プレFD / 教員採用 / 新任教員 / FD診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Faculty development programs for college physical education were made and evaluated. First of all, the questionnaire survey was conducted. The answers from 118 universities and 23 junior colleges indicated the abilities expected for junior teachers and needs of them. And the questionnaire survey was conducted with the Faculty Development Check Sheet. The answers from 274 teachers showed their experiences of faculty development and the difference among the status of teachers. The interview investigation and the questionnaire survey were conducted to investigate the necessary supports for new teachers.
Based on those results, 4 e-learning materials were made and offered on the web. These titles were “The Idea and the Current Condition of College Physical Education”, and “The Idea and the Problems of College Physical Education”, “Strategic Management of College Physical Education”, “Designing the Class along with Course Structure”.