Project/Area Number |
24501164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kohji 山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKEGAWA Jun'ichi 兵庫教育大学大学院, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90403310)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 予習課題 / チーム作業 / プランニング / 発表 / 授業内協調学習 / 知識教材 / 協調学習支援システム / 教材検索 / 手がかり表現 / 協調学習支援 / 問題解決学習支援 / 工学系授業 / セマンティックネットワーク / 検索エンジン / プランニング支援 / Webシステム / リフレクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to upgrade the performance quality of a class on electromagnetics by introducing tablet-PC-assisted collaborative learning. The first scenario consisted of 5-6 membered groups 2 of which was made collaboratively to solve review task problems, and, in the class, asked to make presentation of the solution process. It took, however, too much time for the groups to prepare for the class, and the other students would not participate in the discussion. Moreover, the teacher had practically to run the class twice with the same theme. Hence a new scenario was designed in which 2 preparatory tasks for the coming class was assigned to 6-8 teams of three members who uploaded their solution plans to the server. In the class the teacher asked the teams assigned each of the tasks to make presentations of their plans, and, guiding comparative discussion along with extensive lectures, could upgrade the performance quality of the class, as well as attaining the goal of the class.