A study on support environment for software process education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAMINE Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00264135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Masanobu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院情報創成工学研究系, 准教授 (50223607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェアプロセス / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / プロセス教育 / プロセス改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to develop a support environment for improving software development capability for software engineers by using software process technology. Target courses of software process education are PSP and TSP developed by Software Engineering Institute of Carnegie Mellon University. The method to visualize process data was proposed so that support environment could analyze from the aspects of an individual, a team and course management. We also studied the state transition model based on motivation process, and discussed the implementation in the support environment.