Project/Area Number |
24501196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Akinobu 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10234155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUBUNE Eiichi 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70339208)
YAMAGUCHI Takane 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師 (60386555)
SUZUKI Masahiro 西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 講師 (10316789)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | チャンク / 速読 / 音読 / 読解効率 / CALL / 英語リーディング / 提示法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in a CALL environment, we aim to enhance the ability to read English fast in actual university English classes by using a software to display a dynamic chunking text. In this practice, students read silently or aloud a passage simultaneously with this chunking display. As a result of this training, we saw improvements of reading efficiency, which denotes reading speed multiplied by reading rate. Group of oral reading, in particular, significantly improved their reading speed, which may have pushed up their reading efficiency. Besides, we also confirmed an effect on their motivation by an affective questionnaire. Furthermore, a newly developed software enabled us to give instant feedback of training and test data to students easily. It went through a formative evaluation.