A study of classroom space for improvement of students' motivation using psychological assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
DOHI SHINICHI  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (00227703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Osamu  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (30316632)
KONNO Noriko  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (40349808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモチベーション / プログラミング入門教育 / 授業評価 / 教室環境 / 教育工学 / 工学教育 / FD / SIEM / 教育環境 / FD / SIEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve students' motivation, we proposed the SIEM which is the education method for the introduction to the computer programming education, and we developed the SIEM assessment standard. This previous research is tracking of students' motivation by using the SIEM assessment standard, and is analyze the distribution of students' motivation in the classroom from students' position in the classroom. It is thought that the color of lighting and aroma in the classroom influences some effect of students' motivation. This research analyze the effect of the atomization of aroma aroma with awakening property to classroom, and analyze the effect of lighting color property to classroom. Also the egogram is used to investigate student property. We analyze relation of students' egogram and motivation in the classroom by using students' egogram data and motivation data, and researches the best condition of aroma, lighting color and classroom type which students are able to learn easily.