Research of the distance learning support system by using the electroencephalograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KOUJI  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80341171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Isao  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30043722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kunihiro  東海大学, 情報科学, 教授 (20408066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳波センサー / フィードバック / 遠隔教育 / 支援システム / 学習支援 / α波 / β波 / γ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we have been developing systems using distance learning and blended learning. However, no equipment has ever been able to measure human states easily. Inexpensive electroencephalogram sensors have become available lately, which enable us to measure electroencephalograms, to monitor human states thereby, and to obtain information easily as digital data. We analyzed the relation between α and β waves using this simple electroencephalograph. The results revealed that measurement of β/α enables us to evaluate the activity and vital activity of the human brain.
Secondly,experiments using a support system with (θ + α)/(10 × low γ) as an index showed improved percentages of correct answers.