Basic study on emotional support in the m-learning environment to target digital natives
Project/Area Number |
24501220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yuuki 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70406734)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | モバイルラーニング / 携帯電話 / コミュニケーション / テキストメッセージ / 感情 / スマートフォン / デジタルネイティブ / 学習メディア / mラーニング / モバイル / モバイルデバイス / テキストコミュニケーション / メール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As basic research toward the development of a mobile learning environment that focuses on emotional supports for digital natives, surveys and experiments had been performed multiple times. From these results, when digital natives used their mobile phones, a number of factors affecting their emotional aspects were found to be those associated with communication. For example, (1) communication has important roles to control the emotional aspects of their own or their partners, (2) the timing of the reply to the received messages has large impacts on the control of emotional aspects, (3) discomfort occurs when there are deviations of the actual message contents and stereotypes about the other party of communication.