Deployment of the automated evaluation system of built-in program to the information education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSOGAMI MASAHIRO  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (70298389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH NOBUHIRO  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40314075)
SUGIHARA KAZUTOMI  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90367508)
UOSAKI KATSUJI  福井工業大学, 工学部, その他 (20029151)
YAMANISHI TERUYA  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50298387)
OHKUMA KAZUMASA  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80367507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / プログラミング教育 / Scratch / 情報教育 / 初等教育システム / プログラミング教材 / 実機ロボット / 組込み系 / ロボット / 組み込み系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of ICT society today, the ICT engineers' workforce shortage has occurred. There is an urgent need to cultivate ICT engineers in Japan.
In this research, a teaching material of controlling actual robots by using Scratch, for programming learning was developped. And also we evaluated the material by analysing the result of questionnaire conducted at the experience learning. By using Scratch, it is possible to program visually and intuitively without learning specific computer languages, and also to learn algorithms that are more important for programming education. This teaching material was used in introductory experience lessons of computer programming. As the results of statistical analysis of the questionnaire conducted at the lessons showed, lessons in which the proposed educational tool were used improved participants' interest in matters related to programming.