Historical and International Comparative Study of Radioactive Waste Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chieko  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70318319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学技術史 / 原子力エネルギー / 放射性廃棄物 / 再処理工場 / 日仏比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a historical comparison of radioactive waste management in Japan, in France and in the UK. Among these countries, the UK began to treat radioactive waste first in the early 1950s, but after 1970s, France became the top of the radioactive waste management and developed large-scale nuclear fuel reprocessing plant, based on its nuclear policy introducing pressurized water reactors as well as promoting fast breeder reactors. In1970s, Japan received technological support from France for the research of fast breeder reactors and had the same policy as France concerning nuclear fuel cycle. This study revealed that this issue was crucial to introduce French radioactive waste management technology into the construction of Rokkasho reprocessing plant which had been prepared since 1980s.