Informatization of images taken by divers contributing to perceive a marine environmental change in a museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
SENOU Hiroshi  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, その他部局等, 企画普及課長 (80202141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像データベース / 死滅回遊魚 / 環境変動 / 生物地理 / 魚類相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the occurrence pattern of tropical fishes in the temperate zone is effective for perceiving of the marine environmental change in conjunction with the global warming. From this point of view, a collecting system of underwater photograph of fishes taken by divers in Sagami and Suruga bays including Izu-oshima Island was constructed in a museum. As a result of analysis on wintered species in the past 20 years, it was suggested that the key to capturing a change may found by comparing the sea condition of the year when a species was recorded for plural consecutive years with that of another year.