Development of therapy that targets ovarian clear cell carcinoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
NASU Ryo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30466859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / CD133 / Wntシグナル / LGR5 / デスモソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCC) has the worst prognosis among epithelial ovarian cancers because of its chemoresistance. In this study, we tried to develop a new therapy that targets CCC stem cells. We analyzed the gene expression profile of CCC stem cells established by our group and found the high expression of the stem cell marker LGR5. Moreover, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of the activation of Wnt signaling by the R-spondin-LGR5 axis and found that R-spondin/Wnt stimuli activate Wnt signaling via promoting novel phosphorylation of Axin1. Thus, both antibodies that target the extracellular domain of LGR5 and small molecules that inhibit Axin1 phosphorylation hold promise as novel anti-tumor reagents.