A combination therapy with hyperthermia and immunotherapy using dextran magnetic nanoparticle for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00375677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫療法 / 温熱療法 / 樹状細胞 / ヒートショックプロテイン / 食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 細胞療法 / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We developed a combination therapy with hyperthermia and direct intratumoral administration of dendritic cells. When compared with dendriti cell therapy alone, a combination therapy showed strong antitumor effect. Furtheremore, we elucidated the molecular mechanism. The expression of heat shock protein was enhanced by hyperthermia.(2)We also developed ICG-Liposome as an enhancer of PDT. ICG-Liposome was accumulated in the tumor by EPR effect. By near infrared, tumor specific heating was possible.