Characterization of energy metabolism in solid tumors by PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takako  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (00221557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Zhao-hui  (国立研究開発法人)放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (70324150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍 / 代謝 / FDG / FLT / 酢酸 / グルタミン / グルコース / 核酸 / がん / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to examine the relation between the two different radiopharmaceuticals targeting cancermetabolosm, we compared tumor accumulation and intratumoral distribution of FDG, FLT, acetate and glutamine, administering two radiotracers with different half-lives in combination, [18F]FLT and [14C]FDG for example, into tumor bearing mice. In the double tracer biodistribution study, positive correlation was only observed between FDG and glutamine, and FLT and acetate. The intratumoral distributions of the two tracers in the above two combinations showed similarity, but in the other combinations the two tracers often showed different pattern. From our observation, accumulation and intratumoral distribution of the four PET pharmaceuticals or tracers, FDG, FLT, acetate and glutamine, could be different, although they are all supposed to reflect tumor cell proliferation. Some caution may be necessary when we are interpreting their tumor accumulation.