Project/Area Number |
24501350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Naoto 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50437026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Momokazu 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10186900)
YAMAMOTO Tokunori 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20182636)
服部 良平 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324410)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / 分子標的剤 / 化学療法 / 血管内皮細胞密度 / VEGF阻害剤 / 術前補助療法 / 転移性腎細胞癌 / L-FABP / 進行性腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍血流 / FABP / ダイナミックCT / スニチニブ / ソラフェニブ / TKI / 腎細胞がん / 腫瘍血流評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For advanced renal cell carcinoma, we conducted a study to determine the therapeutic effect of the molecular target agent earlier. Molecular targeting agentexerts a therapeutic effect by inhibiting tumor blood flow, it was revealed in our study. By determining therapeutic effect earlier, the patients avoided that suffer from excessive side effects, and also can receive more appropriate treatment. In addition, the drug, why cure is obtained from not, still the all tumor blood vessels it clear that it is difficult to destroyer in drug, it hopes will lead to the development of future research.