Multiplex molecular profiling in advanced non-small cell lung cancers
Project/Area Number |
24501359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2013-2014) Kinki University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Isamu 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (10411597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kazuhiko 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298964)
NISHIO Kazuto 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
SAKAI Kazuko 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20580559)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / EML4-ALK融合遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary platform for genotyping of tumors adopted in the present study is the Sequenom MassARRAY system. Among 200 patients with advanced nonsquamous NSCLC, 18 (9.0%) were positive for EML4-ALK, 31 (15.5%) harbored EGFR mutations, and 151 (75.5%) were wild type for both abnormalities. Platinum-based combination chemotherapy showed similar efficacies in the EML4-ALK, EGFR-mutation, and wild-type cohorts in terms of response rate and progression-free survival, and overall survival. We further tested FFPE specimens of NSCLC tissue for multiple genetic abnormalities simultaneously with the use of multiplex assay panels based on MassARRAY. Although most of the collected specimens were obtained by transbronchial biopsy and were small in size, >90% were successfully genotyped, thus satisfying the dual requirements of pathological diagnosis and multiplex analysis of somatic mutations with a single biopsy sample.