Evaluation of present and past deposition flux of particulate elemental carbon by use of membrane filters installed in deposition gauges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEYASU Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (00356809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Izumi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境保全部・地球・大気環境グループ, 研究主幹 (10442617)
AKIYAMA Masayuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境保全部・化学物質グループ, 研究主幹 (30442619)
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境保全部・地球・大気環境グループ, 研究主任 (90462316)
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60373049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords元素状炭素粒子 / 環境変動 / 環境分析 / 大気エアロゾル / 長距離輸送 / 地表面沈着 / 元素状炭素 / 地表面沈着量 / 直接効果 / 森林火災 / 年々変動 / 沈着フラックス / 都市大気汚染 / 経年変化 / 季節変化 / 雪氷面アルベド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deposition of black carbon or elemental carbon (EC) on the snow or ice surface will result in the increase of the positive radiative forcing. In this study, we have conducted the retrieval of decadal record on the deposition of refractory carbon at Rishiri Island (remote site) and Sapporo (urban site). At these sites, deposition gauges have been operated for more than 18 years and membrane filters placed at the bottom of the funnel have been sorted.
We re-suspend the deposited water-insoluble components on the membrane filters into the aqueous phase by dissolving the filters by an organic solvent and re-filtered them through quartz fiber filters for the analysis TOT-EC. The annual deposition flux of EC in Sapporo and Rishiri showed a large increase in 2000 and 2001, which presumably reflected the effect of large forest fire events in Siberia. The influence of pollutants emitted during the rapid economic growth in Chia is not clearly identified in the deposition record.