Epidemiological and Pathogenic Features of Legionella pneumophila Serogroup 1 Clinical and Environmental Isolates in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40223903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Naoyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50104154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLegionella pneumophila / Serogroup1 / Subgroup / Sequence type / 臨床分離株 / 環境分離株 / 64kb pathogenic island / 塩素耐性 / L.pneumophila SG1 / 温泉水分離株 / 冷却塔水分離株 / LLhv typeIV A 分泌システム / Acanthamoeba / Serogroup 1 / Type IVA分泌システム / 65kb pathogenic island / Acanthamoeba castellanii / MLST / 温泉水 / 冷却塔水 / PCR based sequencing / MLST / Lvh typeIV SS / 65 kb pathogenic island / Acanthamoeba castellanii / Genome sequence / PCR based subgrouping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the characteristics of Legionella pneumophila serogroup1(SG1), the major causative agent of Legionnaires' disease, was distinctly different between clinical isolates and environmental isolates despite of the same serogroup, and the environmental isolates carried frequently the strain-specific elements(the Lvh typeIVA secretion system and the 65kb pathogenic island(PI)) not shared by a number of clinical isolates. Further we found that the 65kb PI had a role for chlorine tolerance. Finally, we concluded that the fact that the Benidorm type subgroups, most common in clinical isolates, were not found in cooling tower isolates but relatively predominant in hot spring isolates might relate to that legionella infection occurs mostly at spa facilities.