Development of toxicity test for algae by exposing recalcitrant dissolved organic matter accumulated in lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuhide  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80291178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yuko  兵庫県立大, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40305694)
TANAKA Hitoshi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水土壌研究領域, 専門研究員 (40415378)
FUJITAKE Nobuhide  神戸大学, 農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243332)
MARUO Masahiro  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80275156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords影響評価手法 / 毒性評価 / 溶存有機物 / 難分解性 / 化学特性評価 / フルボ酸 / 琵琶湖 / 急性毒性 / COD / クラミドモナス / 蛍光スペクトル / フミン物質 / フミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recalcitrant dissolved organic matter (DOM) is a possible factor of increasing COD in several closed-water areas in Japan, including Lake Biwa. In this study, we conducted to collect fulvic acid in Lake Biwa, and to clarify its chemical properties as a representative of recalcitrant DOM. Furthermore, we examined growth inhibition test of green alga Chlamydomonas, which is one of ecological impact test of chemical substances.
The results of the algae growth inhibition test using Chlamydomonas, the inhibition effect was not observed on the fulvic acid of Lake Biwa. We concluded that the fulvic acid under existing concentration present concentration in the lake was no inhibition effect for aquatic organisms, suggested by the present study and crustaceans and fish inhibition tests in another researches.