Project/Area Number |
24510047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Nobuo 茨城大学, その他の部局, 学長 (60133089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Makoto 茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 准教授 (10376585)
Research Collaborator |
KAWANISHI Masato 国際協力機構, 国際協力専門員(Senior Advisor)
SAITO Norio アジア開発銀行, 上級都市開発専門家
KATO Sadahisa 茨城大学, 国際コーディネーター
AJIMA Kiyotake 茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 気候変動適応策 / 緩和策 / 主流化 / 科学主導適応策 / コミュニティ主導適応策 / 科学主導型適応策 / コミュニティ主導型適応策 / 気候変動 / 適応策 / 脆弱性評価 / メコンデルタ / インドネシア / バングラデシュ / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to identify bottlenecks of climate change adaptation and propose its formulas in the Asian developing countries. First, the study assessed national and local adaptation policies in Asian countries using the multi-criteria and identified bottlenecks. Second, this study revealed the recognition of local residents throug a questionnaire survey of awareness about climate change and adaptation among 1350 residents in the Mekong Delta, Vietnam. Third, two main approaches were examined to address adaptation, i.e., science-based and community-based adaptions. Science-based adaptation involves long-term adaptation measures for both national and local governments while community-based adaptation addresses challenges at the local level and seeks to promote the participation of stakeholders. Using these two approaches complementarily, sustainable adaptation incorporating can be implemented more effectively.