| Project/Area Number |
24510056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Aomori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUTANI Hirohide 青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
NAKAMURA Kazuo 青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70584876)
SASAKI Teru 青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70396597)
中村 和生 青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70584879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 環境配慮行動 / 地球温暖化 / エネルギー / 文化的フレーム / ヒューリスティック / 質問紙調査 / 省エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 社会情動的選択性 / 北東北・北海道 / 意思決定モデル / 北東北 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to integrate a cultural frame model and rational and non-rational decision making models for explaining the pro-environmental behaviors related to the global warming. A survey was conducted in 5 northern Japanese cities with 1000 randomly selected samples. Pro-environmental behaviors were categorized based on results of the analysis into three different types of behaviors, energy saving, changing to eco-centric house hold appliances, and investing for eco-centric outcomes. Among the factors considered to be related to pro-environmental behaviors, the intension for action, interested in environmental issues, the social norm evaluation, and the personal creed were highly related to all three types of behaviors. A series of multiple regression analyses also supported the interacting effect on pro-environmental behaviors from the type of behaviors and decision making characteristics such as heuristics used by the participants.