Expression analysis of circadian genes in mouse liver exposed to ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Yoshihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30223499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日リズム / 遺伝子発現 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is reported that radiation exposure induces the phase shift of circadian rhythm, the mechanism responsible for it is not understood. In this research, we found several circadian genes in which the phase of expression was shifted in the mouse liver using microarray analysis. However, we could not find any essential genes that plays in phase shifting of expression by irradiation in the mouse liver.