Endocrine back ground on flutamide-induced hypospadias in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OHTA YASUHIKO  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60069078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Taisen  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿道下裂 / 内分泌かく乱 / アンチアンドロゲン / フルタミド / 生殖器異常 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphogenesis and endocrine back ground on flutamide-induced hypospadias were examined in male rats. Measurement of a major component of phallus revealed that males given flutamide mimicked a female type during fetal development, and showed no sign of hyposperdias on the day of birth. Hypospadias was evident after 40 days of age. These abnormal developments were elicited in neonates, indicating that flutamide exposure in utero induces malformation of male type reproductive tract in adition to hypospadias in later ages. When the flutamide-treated rats were castrated on 10 days, hypospadias was no longer evident in adulthood, bearing female type of the genitalia. Those given testosterone after the castration exhibited hyposphadias. Serum level of testosterone was not different between the fluatamide-treated and control males. The present study reveals that androgen titer from testes after puberty play an important role on induction of hypospadias in male rats given flutamide in utero.