Identification of chemical form of cesium contained in incineration bottom ash and evaluation of its long term stability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Yasumasa  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70250470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセシウム / 焼却灰 / 廃棄物処理 / 最終処分場 / 焼却底灰 / 焼却主灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, why cesium (Cs) contained in incineration bottom ash is hardly soluble, was investigated by focusing on its chemical form. By combusting simulated waste with stable Cs, artificially created bottom ash in which Cs content became high was created. From the observation by scanning electron microscope and polarization microscope, it was found that Cs accumulates at peripheral area of specific mineral. In its location, glassy amorphous phase formed and Cs is captured in it physically. The mineral is comprised of aluminum, silicon, and oxygen, mainly. To investigate the origin of the mineral, several inorganic and organic material was combusted with stable Cs and its ash was analyzed by the same method. However, the similar mineral was not identified. Clay mineral was too small when comparing to the mineral, which capture Cs in high concentration and was identified in artificially created ash.