Development of biosensing and bioremediation system for bisphenol using bacterial chemotaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Nikata  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30272222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走化性 / Stenotrophomonas / maltophilia / クロロフェノール / フェノール類 / ビスフェノールA / フェノール / chemotaxis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia is a motile bacterium which accumulates to many kinds of phenols especially bisphenol A. This chemotactic response is mediated by transmembrane chemoreceptor proteins. S. maltophilia harbors putative twelve chemoreceptor genes and it is important to characterize these chemoreceptors for developing novel chemical detecting system or efficient bioremediation technique. In this study, we revealed that chemoreceptor Mcp5 and Mcp6 mainly mediated chemotaxis towards phenol and p-chlorophenol. We also found that this bacterium showed chemotactic response toward halogenized phenol such as p-boromophenol and p-iodophenol which were recognized by chemoreceptor Mcp1.These findings are useful for obtaining all-encompassing chemotaxis profile of S. maltophilia.