Development of biological treatment method for pharmaceutical and personal care products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50377587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90294040)
TOYAMA Tadashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境浄化 / ウキクサ / 活性汚泥 / 植生浄化 / 水生植物根圏微生物 / 環境汚染物質分解菌 / パーソナルケア薬品 / 水生植物 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in obtaining two types of pharmaceutical and personal care products (PPCPs)-degrading microbes. The first type of PPCPs-degrading microbe degraded polyoxyethylene alkyl ether (POE-AE) that is used as an emulsifying agent or coating reagent of medicines and cosmetics. Another PPCPs-degrading microbe targeted 4-nitrophenol (4-NP), which is used as a sanitizing agent, indicator or precursor of acesodyne. The POE-AE degrading microbe was applicable as microbiological agent to activated sludge wastewater treatment system. On the other hand, a new water treatment system using 4-NP degrading microbe-duckweed rhizosphere association, which indicated sustainable removal of the contaminant, has been developed.