Recycling of waste CRT glass by selective energy implantation using electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃棄物資源化 / 高周波誘導加熱 / マイクロ波 / ファンネルガラス / 鉛 / 炭素 / リサイクル技術 / 電磁波 / 鉛ガラス / 誘導加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of electromagnetic induction methods, which were well-known for induction heating and microwave, to lead removal from CRT glass was proposed in order to render that harmless and recycle that. Carbon material can be used to not only reductant but also heat source because that has conducting properties. Therefore, it is possible to melt the CRT glass, reduce lead oxide in that and separate lead from that using electromagnetic induction methods. From the results of experiments, it was indicated that almost half of lead was removed from the CRT glass by microwave heating in several minutes.