Development of Innovative Hybrid Nanoparticles Saving the Energy of Liquid Crystal Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yukihide  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60289303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超分子化学 / 包接化合物 / ナノ粒子 / ナノワイヤー / シクロデキストリン / ククルビツリル / 液晶 / 液晶ディスプレイ / 架橋シクロデキストリン / 金 / ジルコニア / 複合ナノ粒子 / 高速応答液晶 / 液晶表示素子 / 応答時間 / ポリ(シクロデキストリン) / チタン酸バリウム / 垂直配向液晶 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modification of the physical properties of liquid crystals by doping nanoparticles have received much attention from the view point of the enhancement of the performance of LCDs. Reflecting these trends several research groups reported on heterogeneous liquid crystal suspensions using; fullerene, noble metal nanoparticles, and semiconductor nanoparticles.
Poly(γ-cyclodextrin) (P γCyD)-protected ZrO2 nanoparticles were prepared by using a microwave reactor equipped with ultrasonic nozzle mixing a tetraethylene glycol solution of zirconium ethoxide in the presence of poly(γ -cyclodextrin). The response time of this twisted nematic liquid crystal devices (TN-LCDs)in the presence of P γ CyD-ZrO2 nanoparticles was faster than that in the absence. The threshold voltage of TN-LCDs by doping P γ CyD-ZrO2 nanoparticles decreased. The decrease of threshold voltage can reduce power consumption, which may meet the demands of future power-saving LCDs.