A study on revenue management under consideration of customers' buying behavior and retailers' strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI HOHJO  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70305663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNash均衡 / モデル化 / 収益管理 / 在庫管理 / ホテリングモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed some competitive inventory control problems with decision makers included customers as well as retailers. In order to decide about retailers' ordering quantity of products and customers' behavior to purchase a product under the maximization of retailers' profits and customers' utilities, we mathematically formulated it and analyzed it by using Nash equilibrium in the game theory. We improved the Hotelling model famous for the marketing science. We suggested the new model under consideration of sold out of products and we used it for an analysis of customer behavior.