Research on Land Power-Supply Systems Using Ships' Electric Generators in Times of Disaster at Shimizu Port
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO HITOSHI  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00127416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGANE Masanori  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30384902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災 / 陸上用非常電源 / 船舶発電機の利用 / スマートグリッド / 港湾 / 新エネルギー / 船舶による支援 / BCP対策 / BCP / 陸上用非常用電源 / 船舶電源 / BCP / 減災 / 非常用電源 / 陸上電力 / 船舶より給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake (the Disaster)caused big loss of power. Bigger earthquake, Nankai Trough Quake,is thought to occur and cause 3 times bigger loss of power near future. From the fact which many costal ships were active in transportation purposes in the Disaster, electricity supply ships were thought to be effective. In this study, amount of electric power generated by all Japanese coastal ships’ generators was calculated 6,000,000kW, 130,000kW by cargo ships moored at Shimizu Port in Shizuoka city near Mt.Fuji, 336,000kW by passenger boats moored at the Port. The amount from the passenger boats could cover all households’ power demand in Shimizu Ward, Shizuoka city in disaster. If the system is applied for several ports, 6,000,000kW is obtained and this improves the reliability of power supply in Japan which is surrounded by the sea and has many ships. If ocean going ships are used, far bigger power is obtained.